Monday, August 4, 2014

Simplicity 1694--- The Bright Green Sleeveless Asymetrical Top

I can't believe I started this cute little asymmetrical top on last Summer. Well needless to say it's completion was overdue. I finished it in just enough time to wear it on our family vacation. We took a short trip to visit family in Columbia, SC and while there ventured off to the Riverbanks Zoo and the Edventures Children's museum. Well this top definitely wore comfortably with all of the sightseeing and moving around. The review and photos are below....

(back view, I love the asymmetrical hem---high in the front and low in the back)

Simplicity 1694

Time to Sew:
I'm approximating about 5 or so hours. Keep in mind I started it last year and can't recall the actual amount of time spent. 

Sewing Ease (scale 1 easy to 10 difficult):
About a 3, not too complicated.

 (Front view)

(sorta the side view)

Pattern Description:
Loose fitting top with assymetrical hem.

Pattern Sizing:
I made up the small. 

Did it look like the photo/drawing on the pattern envelope once you were done sewing with it?
Yup, pretty much!

Were the instructions easy to follow?
Yes. The collar is what had me confused last year so in a haste I moved on to another project. I checked out the directions and stared at them a bit longer and it all made sense. 

What did you particularly like or dislike about the pattern?
I liked the free-flowing style

Fabric Used:
A bright green gauzy type fabric. It was very lightweight and a bit sheer.
(The top a few days before finishing. Here's a better depiction of the color)

Pattern alterations or any design changes you made:
I omitted the pockets

What would you do differently next time?:Nothing. I really like it.

Would you sew it again? Would you recommend it to others?
Yes and Yes!
 (FUN Shots in my shirt:---- Gorillas over my shoulder)

(The Koala was actually awake and eating!!!. At every zoo I've ever visited they've always been sleep. Well they do sleep 16-20 hours a day so I guess I just came at the right time LOL!!!)

 (At the Edventures children's museum---boy that's a big kid!!!

(I'm such an obsessed sewer. Why did I check to see if the inseam stitches on the jeans were even? It's not even fabric but plastic. Sigh. I just can't help myself LOL!)

Wardrobe Versatility:
Cute with pants, short, capris and even a fitted skirt.

Nice pattern. Went together well and makes a great wardrobe addition!


  1. the green top with the shots with all the banisters, bamboo, etc.

  2. Nice top! We have been to Edventures, and the kids really loved it there!

  3. I love that color! Are we all in SC? LOL

  4. Hi Victoria. It's been a while. But I haven't forgotten about the fabulous sewing you showcase on your blog. I love your green top.

  5. Oh I love the top and the color is just fabulous!

  6. I love the pattern and the fabric/ looks cool and comfortable! You pictures are fun...especially the one with the koala bear!!!

  7. Riverbanks Zoo is really great and I love their wonderful gardens as well. Yep, another SC resident here :) We should all get together one day for lunch.

  8. Cute and comfortable. That's my motto. You look great in that top. Don't worry about leaving it in the 'works in progress' pile for so long. No doubt, you have other projects in the same holding pattern [pun intended] . I know I do. When the time is right, they will all be finished. Happy stitching.


Thanks so much for taking the time to leave a comment and for following me on my 10,000 Hour Sewing Challenge:)


Related Posts with Thumbnails